STOWMARKET & DISTRICT

BOWLS LEAGUE

FOUNDED 1913

Home About Us Committee Clubs Knock Out Comps Leagues Results 2017 Gallery

RESULTS 2017

TEAM RESULTS

Knock Out Triples Winners

Bramford

Knock Out Triples R/U

Woodfield

Thurlow Shield Winners

Gt. Barton

Thurlow Shield R/U

Haughley

Victor Ludorum Winners

Bildeston

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Mens Singles Winner

Dennis Andrews

Stanton

Mens Singles R/U

John Williamson

St Botolphs

Ladies Singles Winner

Angela Mondon

Bildeston

Ladies Singles R/U

Emma Jessop

Thorndon

Under 25’s Singles Winner

Scott Parrin

Stanton

Under 25’s R/U

Andrew Pulford

Rookery

Mens Pairs Winners

David Overton

Stowupland


Terry Button

Stowupland

Mens Pairs R/U

Paul Salmon

Old Newton


Malcolm Basket

Old Newton

Ladies Pairs Winners

Angela Mondon

Bildeston


Julie Halls

Bildeston

Ladies Pairs R/U

Tracey Webb

Walsham le Willows


Shirley White

Walsham le Willows

Mixed Pairs Winners

Doreen Copping

Thorndon


Chris Rowson

Thorndon

Mixed Pairs R/U

Maureen Lummis

Thorndon


Keith Crabbe

Thorndon

Open 2 Wood Triples

Canfer Trophy Presented by

Adrian Chinnery

Bildeston

David and Peter Canfer

Roy Halls

Bildeston


Angela Mondon

Bildeston

Open 2 Wood Triples R/U

Darren Carter

Old Newton


Shaun Leeder

Old Newton


Brian Allum

Old Newton

Over 60’s Triples Winners

Joe Bugg

Combs Ford


Gerry Squirrell

Combs Ford


Brian Caley

Combs Ford

Over 60’s Triples R/U

Nigel Etheridge

Borough of Eye


Mike Frohawk

Borough of Eye


Alfie Chambers

Borough of Eye

LEAGUE RESULTS

Monday 2 Wood League

Division 1 - Winners

Rookery A

Division 1 - Runners Up

Combs Ford A

Division 2 - Winners

Bramford

Division 2 - Runners Up

Walsham le Willows

Division 3 - Winners

Needham Market

Division 3 - Runners Up

Gt Barton

Tuesday Afternoon League

Division 1 - Winners

Needham Market

Division 1 - Runners Up

Haughley A

Division 2 - Winners

Rookery

Division 2 - Runners Up

Bildeston

Division 3 - Winners

Woodfield

Division 3 - Runners Up

Haughley B

Wednesday Triples

Winners

Needham Market

Runners Up

Bildeston

Thursday Triples


Winners

Woodfield

Runners Up

Combs Ford