Knock out competitions


STOWMARKET & DISTRICT

BOWLS LEAGUE

FOUNDED 1913

Home About Us Committee Clubs Knock Out Comps Leagues Results 2017 Gallery

KNOCK OUT COMPETITIONS

2018

Scroll down for each individual competition

MENS SINGLES

FIRST ROUND to be played by 20th June

A

M Cason (MEND)

v

E Hall (WOOD)

B

P Rich (MEND)

v

K Pybus (ROOK)

C

S Baison (ROOK)

v

B Caley (CF)

D

K Crabbe (TMAG)

v

N Foulger (WLW)

E

R Hayden (STAN)

v

J Williamson (ST BOTS)

F

J Sewell (ROOK)

v

K Stockings (CF)

G

A Chinery (ON)

v

S Parrin (STAN)

H

D Andrews (STAN)

v

K Jessop (THORN)

I

M Baskett (ON)

v

D Sewell (ROOK)

J

S Leeder (ON)

v

A Offord (HPF)







SECOND ROUND to be played by 18th July

1

P Salmon (ON)

v

S Leeder (ON)

2

J Williamson (ST BOTS)

v

E Hall (WOOD)

3

K Stockings (CF)

v

R Goodchild (WOOD)

4

K Crabbe (TMAG)

v

J Foulger (ST BOTS)

5

P Cooke (WOOD)

v

L Crick (T MAG)

6

D Andrews (STAN)

v

S Parrin (STAN)

7

S Baison (ROOK)

v

P Rich (MEND)

8

A Chapman (THORN)

v

M Baskett (ON)







THIRD ROUND to be played by 18th August

A

S Baison (ROOK)

v

L Crick (T MAG)

B

K Stockings (CF)

v

A Chapman (THORN)

C

K Crabbe (TMAG)

v

D Andrews (STAN)

D

J Williamson (ST BOTS)

v

P Salmon (ON)







SEMI FINALS - to be played at Thornham Magna   

on Saturday 1st September


D

v

C


A

v

B





FINAL - to be played at Stanton

On Sunday 2nd September



v








MENS PAIRS

FIRST ROUND to be played by 20th June

A

P Mayhew (CF)

v

A Chinery (ON)

B

J Williamson(STBOTS)

v

K Pybus (ROOK)

C

A Flint (BILD)

v

K Crabbe (TMAG)

D

R Goodchild (WOOD)

v

S Leeder (ON)

E

P Rich (MEND)

v

N Etheridge (BofE)

F

K Rooney (HPF)

v

D Sewell (ROOK)

G

A Offord (HPF)

v

B Garland (WOOD)

H

P Gladwell (WOOD)

v

P Hayward (CF)

I

A Chapman (THORN)

v

P Cutting (TMAG)







SECOND ROUND to be played by 18th July

1

K Pybus (ROOK)

v

P Cutting (TMAG)

2

P Salmon (ON)

v

D Hawkins (HPF)

3

J Cattermole(THORN)

v

J Frost (STANTON)

4

R Goodchild (WOOD)

v

D Andrews (STAN)

5

B Garland (WOOD)

v

A Flint (BILD)

6

A Chinery (ON)

v

M Favager (MEND)

7

D Sewell (ROOK)

v

P Hayward (CF)

8

K Bailey (BILD)

v

N Etheridge (BofE)







THIRD ROUND to be played by 18th August

A

P Cutting (TMAG)

v

A Chinery (ON)

B

P Salmon (ON)

v

B Garland (WOOD)

C

P Hayward (CF)

v

J Cattermole(THORN)

D

R Goodchild (WOOD)

v

N Etheridge (BofE)







SEMI FINALS - to be played at Thornham Magna   

on Saturday 1st September


B

v

D


C

v

A





FINAL - to be played at Stanton

On Sunday 2nd September



v








LADIES SINGLES

FIRST ROUND to be played by 31st July

1

C Whitton (GTB)

v

E Jessup (THORN)







SEMI FINALS - to be played at Thornham Magna   

on Saturday 1st September


C Whitton (GTB)

v

A Mondon (ON)


A Baison (ROOK)

v

J Truin (WOOD)





FINAL - to be played at Stanton

On Sunday 2nd September



v






LADIES PAIRS

FIRST ROUND To be played by 31st July

A

J Truin (WOOD)

v

T Webb (WLW)







SEMI FINALS - to be played at Thornham Magna   

on Saturday 1st September


J Truin (WOOD)

v

M Horne (THORN)


M Lummis (TMAG)

v

J Bugg (ON)





FINAL - to be played at Stanton

On Sunday 2nd September




v









MIXED PAIRS

FIRST ROUND to be played by 20th June

A

N Etheridge (BofE)

v

K Pybus (ROOK)

B

K Jessop (THORN)

v

D Sewell (ROOK)

C

D Hindley (NMKT)

v

J Bugg (ON)





SECOND ROUND to be played by 18th July

1

A Chinery (ON)

v

J Bugg (ON)

2

R Bannister (NMKT)

v

K Bailey (BILD)

3

K Jessop (THORN)

v

K Crabbe (TMAG)

4

S Leeder (ON)

v

N Etheridge (BofE)

5

K Rooney (HPF)

v

S Baison (ROOK)

6

P Salmon (ON)

v

D Walker (HPF)

7

J Truin (WOOD)

v

A Foulger (STBOTS)

8

J Webb (WLW)

v

M Bendall (MEND)





THIRD ROUND to be played by 18th August

A

S Leeder (ON)

v

P Salmon (ON)

B

A Foulger (STBOTS)

v

A Chinery (ON)

C

K Bailey (BILD)

v

K Crabbe (TMAG)

D

M Bendall (MEND)

v

S Baison (ROOK)







SEMI FINALS - to be played at Thornham Magna   

on Saturday 1st September


A

v

B


C

v

D





FINAL - to be played at Stanton

On Sunday 2nd September



v






UNDER 25’s SINGLES

FINAL - to be played at Stanton

on Sunday 2nd September


E Jessop (THORN)

v

S Parrin (STANTON)





OPEN 2 WOOD TRIPLES

(2 WOODS - 21 ENDS)

FIRST ROUND to be played by 18th July

A

D Andrews (STAN)

v

A Offord (HPF)

B

N Etheridge (BofE)

v

A Jacobs (BILD)







SECOND ROUND to be played by 18th August

A

P Cooke (WOOD)

v

A Jacobs (BILD)

B

S Leeder (ON)

v

D Sewell (ROOK)

C

P Salmon (ON)

v

A Offord (HPF)

D

A Chinery (ON)

v

J Bugg (CF)







SEMI FINALS - to be played at Thornham Magna   

on Saturday 1st September


2

v

4


3

v

1





FINAL - to be played at Stanton

On Sunday 2nd September



v







OVER 60’s TRIPLES


FIRST ROUND to be played by 18th July

A

N Etheridge (BofE)

v

D Maycock (STBOTS)

B

B Gynn (WOOD)

v

P Shepherd (HPF)

C

J Bugg (CF)

v

A Jacobs (BILD)

D

C Moreton (STAN)

v

G Holmes (NMKT)

E

K Pybus (ROOK)

v

M Horne (THORN)

F

P Cutting (TMAG)

v

D Sewell (ROOK)

G

E Hall (WOOD)

v

A Offord (HPF)





SECOND ROUND to be played by 18th August

1

N Etheridge (BofE)

v

J Bugg (CF)

2

E Hall (WOOD)

v

P Shepherd (HPF)

3

P Cutting (TMAG)

v

G Holmes (NMKT)

4

K Pybus (ROOK)

v

K Crabbe (TMAG)





SEMI FINALS - to be played at Thornham Magna   

on Saturday 1st September



1

v

4


2

v

3





FINAL - to be played at Stanton

On Sunday 2nd September



v